California Embraces a Perverse Form of Diversity
[…] The lawsuit argues, “The legislation’s quota system for female representation on corporate boards employs express gender classifications… as a result, SB 826 is immediately suspect and presumptively invalid and triggers strict scrutiny review.” It goes on to contend that “any expenditure of taxpayer funds or taxpayer-financed resources enforcing or otherwise carrying out the quota system is illegal.”

Such a lawsuit certainly has its merits. In Article I, Section 31 of the California Constitution, it’s clearly stated that “the State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” This legislation extends to racial/gender quotas under the California Constitution’s equal protection clause, as established in Connerly v. State Personnel Board. SB 826 explicitly enacts gender quotas, and is thus unconstitutional.